Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1978 Grand National Winners

1) Indianapolis, IN  6/10-11 Indiana St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Don Harness 5500 SS Tom Urmson
7200 MOD Dennis Wilson 7500 SS Carl McQueen
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS Don Cook
12,200 UNL Norm Smith 12,200 SS Danny Dean
5500 4WD Jack Conwell    
6500 4WD Jack Conwell    
       
       
2) Davenport, IA  6/24-25 Mississippi Valley Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Don Harness 5500 SS Bryan Conner
7200 MOD Dave Hileman 7500 SS Tom Kasting
9200 MOD Norm Smith 9500 SS John Thompson
12,200 UNL Ron Barga 12,200 SS Dave Stangle
       
       
3) Tomah, WI  7/8-10 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dennis Wilson 5500 SS Lyle Hull 
7200 MOD John Hileman 7500 SS Ken Arseneau
9200 MOD Bill Noland 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Bill Noland 12,200 SS Danny Dean
1500 MINI RAIN 5500 4WD James Owen
1700 MINI George Hoppert 6500 4WD Jack Conwell
       
       
4) Cayuga, ON  7/14-16 Cayuga Speedway
5200 MOD Dick McPherson 5500 SS Tom Urmson
7200 MOD John Hileman 7500 SS Ken Brabec
9200 MOD Don Harness 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Ron Barga 12,200 SS Danny Dean
5500 4WD Leon Ashcraft    
6500 4WD James Owen    
       
       
5) Cedar Rapids, IA  8/5-6 Hawkeye Downs
7200 MOD Bill Noland 7500 SS Phil Gettinger
9200 MOD Ron Barga 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Larry McVey 12,200 SS Dickie Sullivan
       
       
6) London, ON  8/5-6 Delaware Intl Speedway
5500 4WD James Owen    
6500 4WD James Owen    
       
       
7) Hamburg, NY  8/17-18 Erie Co Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Dave Banter 7500 SS Ken Brabec
9200 MOD EJ Potter 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 MOD Norm Smith 12,200 SS Tie
       
       
8) Bowling Green, OH  8/18-20 Wood Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bob Bussey 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD John Hileman 7500 SS Ken Brabec
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Ron Barga 12,200 SS Danny Dean
1500 MINI George Hoppert 5500 4WD Jack Conwell
1700 MINI George Hoppert 6500 4WD James Owen
       
       
9) Indianapolis, IN  8/21, 8/24 Indiana St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Don Harness 5500 SS Dave Chrisman
7200 MOD John Laux 7500 SS Tom Kasting
9200 MOD Art Arfons 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Ron Barga 12,200 SS Danny Dean
       
       
10) Columbus, OH  8/23-25 Ohio St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bob Bussey 5500 SS Keith Millikan
7200 MOD Dennis Wilson 7500 SS Al Koch
9200 MOD Lee Pendleton 9500 SS Dan Fillingame
12,200 UNL Norm Smith 12,200 SS Dave Stangle
1500 MINI Bob Soisson 5500 4WD Jack Conwell
1700 MINI George Hoppert 6500 4WD Charlie Latham
       
       
11) Elkhorn, WI  9/23-24 Walworth Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Bob Bussey 7500 SS Al Koch
9200 MOD Lee Pendleton 9500 SS John Lancaster
12,200 UNL Bill Noland 12,200 SS Danny Dean
       
       
12) Atlanta, GA  9/29-10/1 Atlanta Intl Raceway
5200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5500 SS Dave Thompson
7200 MOD Don Harness 7500 SS Ken Brabec
9200 MOD Don Harness 9500 SS Don Walter
12,200 UNL Art Arfons 12,200 SS Danny Dean
1500 MINI Tom Bruick 5500 4WD Ralph Musick
1700 MINI Dan Bieberich 6500 4WD Ralph Musick

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter