Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1979 Grand National Winners

1) Tampa, FL  4/6-8 Florida St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Larry Fuhrmann 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 7500 SS Dan Arseneau
9200 MOD Bill Noland 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Bill Noland 12,200 SS Grooms Smith
5500 4WD Wayne Bass    
6500 4WD Pete McClure    
6500 4WD Ralph Musick    
       
       
2) Atlanta, GA  6/1-3 Atlanta Intl Raceway
5200 MOD Don Harness 5500 SS Harold Volland
7200 MOD Bill Noland 7500 SS Dan Fillingame
9200 MOD Don Harness 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Art Arfons 12,200 SS Danny Dean
1500 MINI Tom Bruick 5500 4WD Ralph Musick
1700 MINI Bob Soisson 6500 4WD Ralph Musick
       
       
3) Indianapolis, IN  6/9-10 Indiana St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Art Arfons 7500 SS Jerry VanDorpe
9200 MOD Art Arfons 9500 SS Dan Fillingame
12,200 UNL Bill Noland 12,200 SS Don Berrey
5500 4WD Tim Conwell    
6500 4WD Ralph Musick    
       
       
4) Martin, MI  6/16-17 US 131 Raceway
7200 MOD Don Harness 7500 SS Jim Birney
9200 MOD Bill Noland 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL John Hileman 12,200 SS Don Cook
5500 4WD Ralph Musick    
6500 4WD Ralph Musick    
       
       
5) Davenport, IA  6/23-24 Mississippi Valley Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Don Harness 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD John Hileman 7500 SS Dave Schreier
9200 MOD Bill Noland 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Bill Noland 12,200 SS Don Berrey
5500 4WD Ralph Musick    
6500 4WD Leon Ashcraft    
       
       
6) Elkhorn, WI  6/30-7/1 Walworth Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bob Bussey 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Bob Bussey 7500 SS Dan Fillingame
9200 MOD Bill Noland 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Art Arfons 12,200 SS Danny Dean
5500 4WD Leon Ashcraft    
6500 4WD Ralph Musick    
       
       
7) Tomah, WI  7/6-8 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Don Harness 5500 SS Terry Wood
7200 MOD Don Harness 7500 SS Dave Schreier
9200 MOD Bill Noland 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 MOD Bill Noland 12,200 SS Danny Dean
1500 MINI Tom Bruick 5500 4WD Ralph Musick
1700 MINI Bob Soisson Jr 6500 4WD Ralph Musick
    6500 4WD Ralph Musick
       
       
8) Cayuga, ON  7/13-15 Cayuga Speedway
5200 MOD Larry Fuhrmann 5500 SS Harold McKeown
7200 MOD Dave Banter 7500 SS Jerry VanDorpe
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS Steve Davidson
12,200 UNL Dave Banter 12,200 SS Dan Fillingame
5500 4WD Ralph Musick    
6500 4WD Leon Ashcraft    
       
       
9) Ft Recovery, OH  7/21-22 Ambassador Park
5200 MOD Bob Bussey 9000 SS Danny Dean
7200 MOD Floyd Hilton 12,000 SS Danny Dean
9200 MOD Ron Barga    
12,200 UNL Dave Hileman    
       
       
10) Plainville, IN  7/24-25    
5200 MOD Don Harness 9000 SS RAIN
7200 MOD Dennis Wilson 12,000 SS Danny Dean
9200 MOD Norm Leonard    
12,200 UNL RAIN    
       
       
11) Cedar Rapids, IA  8/4-5 Hawkeye Downs
5200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 7500 SS Dave Schreier
9200 MOD John Hileman 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Art Arfons 12,200 SS Randy Janke
1700 MINI Tom Bruick    
       
       
12) London, ON  8/4-5 Delaware Intl Speedway
5500 4WD Wayne Smith    
6500 4WD Leon Ashcraft    
       
       
13) Hamburg, NY  8/10-12 Erie Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5500 SS Tom Urmson
7200 MOD John Hileman 7500 SS Bob Hawk
9200 MOD Ron Barga 9500 SS John Thompson
12,200 UNL Cancelled 12,200 SS Bob Mitchell
       
       
14) Bowling Green, OH  8/17-19 Wood Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5500 SS DeLynn Kale 
7200 MOD Dave Banter 7500 SS Bret Berg
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS Ed Carmichael
12,200 UNL James Havel 12,200 SS Dickie Sullivan
1500 MINI Tom Bruick 5500 4WD Ralph Musick
1700 MINI Tom Bruick 6500 4WD Tim Conwell
       
       
15) Indianapolis, IN  8/20-23 Indiana St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Dave Hileman 7500 SS Kenny Smith
9200 MOD John Hileman 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Bill Noland 12,200 SS Don Berrey
1500 MINI Steve Berning 5500 4WD Charlie Latham
1700 MINI Carl Seddlemeyer 6500 4WD Joe Plummer
       
       
16) Columbus, OH  8/22-24 Ohio St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Harvey Faul 5500 SS Bob Keiffer
7200 MOD Bob Bussey 7500 SS Mike Smith
9200 MOD RAIN 9500 SS Dickie Sullivan
12,200 UNL John Shaul 12,200 SS RAIN
1500 MINI Jack Perry 5500 4WD Charlie Latham
1700 MINI Bob Soisson 6500 4WD Ralph Musick
       
       
17) Ft Recovery, OH  8/25-26 Ambassador Park
5200 MOD Larry Fuhrmann 9500 SS Don Cook
7200 MOD RAIN 12,200 SS RAIN
9200 MOD Bill Noland- O    
5500 4WD Leon Ashcraft    
6500 4WD RAIN    
       
       
18) Syracuse, NY  9/2-3 New York St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 7500 SS Mike Smith
9200 MOD Bill Noland- O 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Bill Noland- B 12,200 SS Tie
5500 4WD Leon Ashcraft    
6500 4WD Joe Plummer    

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter