Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1980 Grand National Winners

1) Kansas City, MO  12/28-30 1979 American Royal Building
1500 MINI Jim Brockmann 1700 MINI Gary Schmitz
1500 MINI Bob Soisson 1700 MINI Gary Schmitz
       
       
2) Harrisburg, PA  4/26-27 Farm Show Coliseum
1500 MINI Ken Bultemeier 5500 4WD Charlie Latham
1700 MINI Kevin Bradtmueller 6500 4WD George Schuffert
       
       
3) Denver, CO  5/10-11 Denver Coliseum
5500 4WD Joe Plummer 1500 MINI Brad Shively
5500 4WD Joe Plummer 1700 MINI Ralph Lauffer
6500 4WD Joe Plummer    
6500 4WD Randy Raso    
       
       
4) Springfield, MO  5/30-6/1 Ozark Empire Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dan Utz 5500 SS Arnold Baker
7200 MOD Ronnie Reed 7500 SS Ken Arseneau
9200 MOD Art Arfons 9500 SS Dana Monson
12,200 UNL Art Arfons 12,200 SS Randy Janke
       
       
5) Oklahoma City, OK  6/7-8 Oklahoma St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dan Utz 5500 SS Jim Acton
7200 MOD John Hileman 7500 SS Dennis Brabec
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS Bob Mitchell
12,200 UNL Dave Banter 12,200 SS Don Cook
       
       
6) Huron, SD  6/21-22 S Dakota St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dave Clodfelter 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD John Hileman 7500 SS Ken Brabec
9200 MOD John Hileman- B 9500 SS Bob Mitchell
12,200 UNL Ron Barga 12,200 SS John Klug
       
       
7) Syracuse, NY  6/27 New York St Fairgrounds
5500 4WD Joe Plummer    
6500 4WD Bob Smith    
       
       
8) Davenport, IA  6/27-29 Mississippi Valley Fairgrounds
5200 MOD John Stull 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Dave Hileman 7500 SS Dave Schreier
9200 MOD Bill Noland 9500 SS Don Cook
12,200 UNL RAIN 12,200 SS Don Cook
       
       
9) Holland, NY  6/29 Holland Speedway
5500 4WD Bob Smith    
6500 4WD Bob Smith    
       
       
10) Green Bay, WI  7/2-4 Brown Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dave Clodfelter 5500 SS Harold Volland
7200 MOD Dave Hileman 7500 SS Esdon Lehn
9200 MOD Art Arfons 9500 SS Dickie Sullivan
12,200 UNL Art Arfons 12,200 SS Don Cook
       
       
11) Lancaster, PA  7/4-5 Buck Motorsports Park
1500 MINI Dave Brautigam 5500 4WD Mark Hardisty
1700 MINI Kevin Bradtmueller 6500 4WD Diehl Wilson
       
       
12) Elkhorn, WI  7/5-6 Walworth Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dennis Wilson 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Art Arfons 7500 SS Harold McQueen
9200 MOD Art Arfons 9500 SS Danny Dean
12,200 UNL Lloyd McVey 12,200 SS John Thompson
       
       
13) Cayuga, ON  7/12-13 Cayuga Speedway
5200 MOD Dennis Wilson 5500 SS Jerry VanDorpe
7200 MOD Willie Theelan 7500 SS Dave Schreier
9200 MOD Ronnie Reed 9500 SS Dickie Sullivan
12,200 UNL Dave Banter 12,200 SS Bill Berg
1500 MINI Bob Soisson 5500 4WD Hub Steenbakker
1700 MINI Jim Brockmann 6500 4WD Wayne Smith
       
       
14) Tomah, WI  7/18-20 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dave Clodfelter 5500 SS Merrill Smith
7200 MOD Ronnie Reed 7500 SS Al Koch
9200 MOD Bill Noland 9500 SS John Klug
12,200 MOD Dave Hileman 12,200 SS Dickie Sullivan
1500 MINI Dave Brautigam    
1700 MINI Dave Brautigam    
       
       
15) Cedar Rapids, IA  8/1-3 Hawkeye Downs
5200 MOD John Stull 5500 SS Merrill Smith
7200 MOD Ron Barga 7500 SS Ken Arseneau
9200 MOD Art Arfons 9500 SS Dickie Sullivan
12,200 UNL Art Arfons 12,200 SS Don Cook
       
       
16) Monroe, MI  8/7-8 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
1500 MINI Ken Bultemeier    
1700 MINI Dave Brautigam    
       
       
17) Hamburg, NY  8/8-10 Erie Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dennis Wilson 5500 SS Henry Piper
7200 MOD Ron Barga 7500 SS Harold Stauffer
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS Jack Grant 
12,200 MOD Art Arfons 12,200 SS Manny Ferry
       
       
18) Windsor, ON  8/10 Windsor Raceway
1500 MINI Jack Perry    
1700 MINI Jim Brockmann    
       
       
19) Bowling Green, OH  8/15-17 Wood Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dan Utz 1500 MINI Gary Schmitz
7200 MOD Rick Kippley 1700 MINI Kevin Bradtmueller
9200 MOD Dave Banter 10,000 PS Tom Longberger
12,200 UNL Ronnie Reed 12,000 PS Don Flowers
5500 SS Dennis Brabec 5500 4WD Joe Plummer
7500 SS Dave Schreier 6500 4WD RAIN
9500 SS Howard Meredith    
12,200 SS Bill Berg    
       
       
20) Indianapolis, IN  8/18-21 Indiana St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dick McPherson 5500 SS Bert Stauffer
7200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 7500 SS Jim Foulke
9200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 9500 SS Dickie Sullivan
12,200 UNL Ronnie Reed 12,200 SS Bob Thompson
1500 MINI Tie 5500 4WD Joe Plummer
1700 MINI Jack Perry 6500 4WD Joe Plummer
       
       
21) Syracuse, NY  8/30-9/1 New York St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Tie 5500 SS Tim Stauffer
7200 MOD Tie 7500 SS Jerry Mundy
9200 MOD Art Arfons 9500 SS Dickie Sullivan
12,200 UNL RAIN 12,200 SS Dickie Sullivan
5500 4WD Bob Smith    
6500 4WD Randy Raso    
       
       
22) Phoenix, AZ  9/12-14 Arizona St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dave Clodfelter 5500 SS Jim Acton
7200 MOD Jim Statkus 7500 SS Bob Mitchell
9200 MOD Ralph Banter 9500 SS Jerry Hart
12,200 UNL Ronnie Reed 12,200 SS Jerry Hart
1500 MINI Jim Brockmann    
1700 MINI Jim Brockmann    
       
       
23) Fresno, CA  9/26-28 Fresno Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dave Clodfelter 5500 SS Arnold Baker
7200 MOD Ronnie Reed 7500 SS Merrill Smith
9200 MOD Ronnie Reed 9500 SS Jerry Hart
12,200 UNL Ronnie Reed 12,200 SS Bob Mitchell
1500 MINI Jim Brockmann    
1700 MINI Kevin Bradtmueller    

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter