Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1983 Grand National Winners

1) Davenport, IA  6/24-26 Mississippi Valley Fairgrounds
7200 MOD John Hileman 7500 SS Kenny Smith
9200 MOD Russ Janssen 9500 SS Joe Kwiatkowski
12,200 UNL Barney Klaus 12,200 SS John Klug
       
       
2) Elkhorn, WI  7/2-3 Walworth Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Carl Schneller 5500 SS Merrill Smith
7200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 7500 SS Mike Smith
9200 MOD Russ Janssen 9500 SS Jerry Hart
12,200 UNL John Shaul 12,200 SS Jerry Hart
       
       
3) Tomah, WI  7/8-10 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Carl Schneller 10,000 PS Steve Roudebush
7200 MOD John Shaul 12,000 PS Steve Roudebush
9200 MOD Dave Banter 1550 MINI Johnny Mello
12,200 MOD John Shaul 1750 MINI Johnny Mello
5500 SS Dave Chrisman 5800 4WD Roger Simon
7500 SS Kenny Smith 6200 4WD Gary Sellin
9500 SS John Klug    
12,200 SS John Klug    
       
       
4) Columbus, OH  8/8-12 Ohio St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 10,000 PS Tie
7200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 12,000 PS John Linder
9200 MOD Norm Smith (Orange) 1550 MINI Randy Holtkamp
12,200 MOD Norm Smith (Orange) 1750 MINI Johnny Mello
5500 SS Bert Stauffer 5800 4WD Gary Sellin
7500 SS Kenny Smith 6200 4WD Bud Jaske
9500 SS John Klug 5800 2WD Glenn Smith
12,200 SS Danny Dean 6200 2WD Glenn Smith
       
       
5) Hamburg, NY  8/13 & 15 Erie Co Fairgrounds
7200 MOD John Shaul 7500 SS Bret Berg
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS John Klug
11,200 MOD Dave Banter 11,200 SS Jerry Hart
       
       
6) Bowling Green, OH  8/19-21 Wood Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 10,000 PS Bill Voreis
7200 MOD John Shaul 12,000 PS John Linder
9200 MOD John Shaul 1550 MINI Jim Brockmann
12,200 UNL John Shaul 1750 MINI Johnny Mello
5500 SS Merrill Smith 5800 4WD Gary Sellin
7500 SS Dennis Haferd 6200 4WD Roger Simon
9500 SS Dana Monson    
12,200 SS John Klug    
       
       
7) Ft Recovery, OH  8/27-28 Ambassador Park
5200 MOD Carl Schneller 7500 SS Bret Berg
7200 MOD John Hileman 9500 SS Jerry Hart
9200 MOD Dave Banter 12,200 SS John Klug
5800 2WD Foster Covert    
6200 2WD Bruce Hutcherson    
       
       
8) Syracuse, NY  9/3-4 New York St Fairgrounds
7200 MOD John Hileman 1550 MINI Johnny Mello
9200 MOD Dave Banter 1750 MINI Johnny Mello
12,200 UNL Dave Banter 5800 4WD Roy Everett
7500 SS Tom Dickerson 6200 4WD Mike Omps
9500 SS John Klug 6200 2WD Bruce Hutcherson
12,200 SS Jerry Hart    
       
       
9) Inwood, ON  9/10-11 Twin Creeks Farm
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 7500 SS Bret Berg
7200 MOD Norm Smith (Raider) 9500 SS Joe Kwiatkowski
9200 MOD Dave Banter 12,200 SS Jerry Hart

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter