Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1984 Grand National Winners

1) San Antonio, TX  9/30-10/1 1983 Alamo Dragway
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 5800 4WD Roy Hollon
7200 MOD John Hileman 6200 4WD Roy Hollon
9200 MOD Dave Banter    
12,200 UNL Dave Banter    
       
       
2) Sacramento, CA  10/22-23 1983 California State Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Neil Fries 1750 Mini Johnny Mello
7200 MOD John Hileman    
9200 MOD Dave Banter    
12,200 UNL Dave Banter    
       
       
3) San Francisco, CA  11/11-13 1983 Cow Palace  
5200 MOD Bob Gioletti 1550 MINI Johnny Mello
7200 MOD John Hileman 1750 MINI Johnny Mello
9200 MOD Dave Banter    
12,200 UNL Dave Banter    
       
       
4) Baton Rouge, LA  4/14-15 Memorial Stadium
7200 MOD Dave Banter 5800 4WD Tony O'Steen
9200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD Roy Everett
9500 SS Joe Kwiatkowski    
12,200 SS John Klug    
       
       
5) Richmond, VA  5/5-6 Richmond Fairgrounds Raceway
7200 MOD Dave Banter 1550 MINI Larry Coopshaw
9200 MOD Dave Banter 1750 MINI Larry Coopshaw
12,200 UNL RAIN 5800 4WD Tony Everett
7500 SS Kenny Smith 6200 4WD RAIN
9500 SS RAIN 5800 2WD Wayne Rausch
12,200 SS John Klug 6200 2WD RAIN
       
       
6) Fishersville, VA  5/26-27 Augusta Expoland
7200 MOD John Shaul 5800 4WD Tony Everett
9200 MOD John Hileman 6200 4WD RAIN
12,200 UNL RAIN 6200 2WD RAIN
7500 SS 4-Way Tie    
9500 SS John Klug    
       
       
7) San Antonio, TX  6/15-16 Alamo Dragway
1550 MINI Dennis Horst 1750 MINI Keith Worden
1550 MINI Keith Worden 1750 MINI Clay Johnson
       
       
8) Davenport, IA  6/22-24 Mississippi Valley Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 5500 SS Arnold Baker
7200 MOD Dave Banter 7500 SS Dennis Brabec
9200 MOD Barney Klaus 9500 SS Jerry Hart
12,200 UNL John Strothman 12,200 SS Dickie Sullivan
       
       
9) Elkhorn, WI  6/29-7/1 Walworth Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ted Pertzborn 5500 SS Robert Reiff
7200 MOD John Shaul 7500 SS Ken Arseneau
9200 MOD Ron Barga 9500 SS Dickie Sullivan
12,200 UNL Dave Banter 12,200 SS John Klug
       
       
10) Tomah, WI  7/6-8 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 5800 2WD Wayne Rausch
7200 MOD John Shaul 6200 2WD Wayne Rausch
9200 MOD Dave Banter 1550 MINI Duane Hoffman
12,200 MOD Dave Banter 1750 MINI Larry Coopshaw
5500 SS Dennis Brabec 10,000 PS Bill Voreis
7500 SS Harold Wilson 12,000 PS Mike Linder
9500 SS John Lancaster    
12,200 SS Jerry Hart    
       
       
11) Ft Recovery, OH  7/21-22 Ambassador Park
5200 MOD Mike Harner 9500 SS Jerry Hart
7200 MOD John Shaul 12,200 SS Jerry Hart
9200 MOD Tie 5800 2WD Dick McPherson
12,200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 2WD Ed Hester
       
       
12) St Pie, QC  7/28-29 Sanair Intl Dragstrip
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 1550 MINI Larry Coopshaw
7200 MOD Dave Banter 1750 MINI John Fairbanks
9200 MOD Dave Banter 5800 4WD Terry Davis
12,200 MOD Larry Batten 6200 4WD Terry Davis
5500 SS Tom Urmson 5800 2WD Leo Kay
7500 SS Esdon Lehn 6200 2WD Wayne Rausch
9500 SS Joe Kwiatkowski    
12,200 SS Jerry Hart    
       
       
13) Hagerstown, MD  8/3-4 Hagerstown Speedway
7200 MOD Ken Owens 5800 4WD Terry Davis
9200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD RAIN
7500 SS Todd Weant    
9500 SS Keith Haynes    
       
       
14) Columbus, OH  8/6-10 Ohio St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dick Rice 1550 MINI Clay Johnson
7200 MOD Jim Porter 1750 MINI Dennis Horst
9200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 10,000 PS John Linder
12,200 MOD Norm Smith-Blue 12,000 PS Mike Linder
5500 SS Tom Urmson 5800 4WD Gary Sellin
7500 SS Esdon Lehn 6200 4WD Glenn Davis
9500 SS Dickie Sullivan 5800 2WD Dick McPherson
12,200 SS John Klug 6200 2WD Wayne Rausch
       
       
15) Hamburg, NY  8/11 & 13 Erie Co Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Dave Banter 1550 MINI Larry Coopshaw
9200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 1750 MINI Rich Trettin
12,200 MOD John Shaul 5800 4WD Tony O'Steen
7500 SS Tom Dickerson 6200 4WD Glenn Davis
9500 SS John Klug 5800 2WD Jim Brockmann
12,200 SS John Klug 6200 2WD Jim Brockmann
       
       
16) Indianapolis, IN  8/16 Indiana St Fairgrounds
9200 MOD Tie 5800 4WD Willie Omps
12,200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD Jim Lyons
9500 SS John Klug 5800 2WD Glenn Smith
12,200 SS Jerry Hart 6200 2WD Jim Brockmann
       
       
17) Bowling Green, OH  8/17-19 Wood Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 1550 MINI Duane Hoffman
7200 MOD John Hileman 1750 MINI Clay Johnson
9200 MOD Dave Banter 5800 4WD Bud Jaske
12,200 UNL Norm Smith 6200 4WD Jeff Writsel
5500 SS Rich Miller 5800 2WD Leo Kay
7500 SS Esdon Lehn 6200 2WD Leo Kay
9500 SS Jerry Hart 10,000 PS John Linder
12,200 SS Dana Monson 12,000 PS Mike Linder
       
       
18) Des Moines, IA  8/22-23 Iowa State Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Bob Chickering 1550 MINI Dennis Horst
7200 MOD Carl Schneller 1750 MINI Brad Shively
9200 MOD Mike Killion 5800 4WD Tony O'Steen
12,200 UNL Dave Banter 6200 4WD Gary Breeden
5500 SS Dennis Brabec 12,000 PS Mike Linder
7500 SS Bret Berg    
9500 SS John Klug    
12,200 SS Dana Monson    
       
       
19) Ft Recovery, OH  8/25-26 Ambassador Park
5200 MOD Mark Haerr 9500 SS John Klug
7200 MOD John Shaul 12,200 SS John Klug
9200 MOD Dave Banter 5800 2WD Jim Brockmann
12,200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 2WD Jim Brockmann
       
       
20) Syracuse, NY  9/1-2 New York St Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Dave Banter 1550 MINI Dennis Horst
9200 MOD Dave Banter 1750 MINI John Fairbanks
12,200 UNL Dave Banter 5800 4WD Tony O'Steen
7500 SS Esdon Lehn 6200 4WD Tony O'Steen
9500 SS Howard Meredith 5800 2WD Wayne Rausch
12,200 SS Jerry Hart 6200 2WD Jim Brockmann
       
       
21) Inwood, ON  9/8-9 Twin Creeks Farm
5200 MOD RAIN 7500 SS Bret Berg
7200 MOD John Shaul 9500 SS John Klug
9200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 12,200 SS RAIN
12,200 MOD RAIN    
5800 2WD Jim Brockmann    
6200 2WD Jim Brockmann    
       
       
22) Fishersville, VA  9/15-16 Augusta Expoland
7200 MOD Sonny Owens 5800 4WD Howard Lewis
9200 MOD John Shaul 6200 4WD Diehl Wilson
12,200 MOD John Shaul 6200 2WD Wayne Rausch
7500 SS Esdon Lehn    
9500 SS Howard Meredith    
       
       
23) Nashville, TN  9/22-23 Nashville Motor Speedway
7200 MOD Dave Banter 5800 4WD Milton Boyles
9200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD Gary Sellin
12,200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 6200 2WD Jim Brockmann
7500 SS Esdon Lehn    
9500 SS John Klug    
12,200 SS Bobby Bess    
       
       
24) San Antonio, TX  9/28-29 Alamo Dragway
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 5800 4WD Ken Popham
7200 MOD John Shaul 6200 4WD Ken Popham
9200 MOD Tie    
12,200 MOD Dave Banter    

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter