Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1985 Grand National Winners

1) Tulsa, OK  10/5-6 1984 Tulsa St Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Neil Fries 7500 SS Esdon Lehn
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS John Klug
       
       
2) Stockton, CA  10/12-13 1984 San Joaquin Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 1550 MINI Greer Hamilton
7200 MOD Sonny Owens 1750 MINI Greer Hamilton
9200 MOD Sonny Owens 5800 2WD Dennis Marson
12,200 MOD Sonny Owens    
       
       
3) San Jose, CA  10/19-20 1984 Santa Clara Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 1550 MINI Johnny Mello
7200 MOD Sonny Owens 1750 MINI Dick Refshauge
9200 MOD Dave Rothe 6200 2WD Dennis Marson
12,200 MOD John Hileman    
       
       
4) Fresno, CA  11/2-3 1984 Fresno Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 1550 MINI Chad Bettencourt
7200 MOD Dave Banter 1750 MINI Johnny Mello
9200 MOD Dave Banter 5800 2WD Leo Kay
12,200 MOD John Hileman    
       
       
5) San Francisco, CA  11/9-10 1984 Cow Palace  
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 5800 2WD Leo Kay
7200 MOD Dave Rothe 6200 2WD Leo Kay
9200 MOD Dave Banter    
12,200 MOD Dave Banter    
       
       
6) Richmond, VA  5/3-5 Richmond Fairgrounds Raceway
7200 MOD Ken Owens 1550 MINI Oscar Owens
9200 MOD Dave Banter 1750 MINI Glynn Guenther
12,200 MOD John Shaul 5800 4WD Glenn Davis
7500 SS Bert Stauffer 6200 4WD Diehl Wilson
9500 SS Dickie Sullivan 5800 2WD Mike Stowe
12,200 SS John Klug 6200 2WD Mark Miller
       
       
7) Fishersville, VA  5/25-26 Augusta Expoland
7200 MOD Grayson English 5800 4WD Tony O'Steen
9200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD Dave Richards
12,200 MOD John Shaul 6200 2WD Mark Miller
7500 SS Neil Gettinger    
9500 SS Bobby Bess    
       
       
8) Richmond, VA  6/14-16 Richmond Fairgrounds Raceway
7200 MOD Gardner Stone 5800 4WD Glenn Davis
9200 MOD John Shaul 6200 4WD Howard Lewis
9500 SS Esdon Lehn 5800 2WD Chris Holdorf
12,200 SS Howard Meredith 6200 2WD Mark Miller
       
       
9) Elkhorn, WI  7/5-7 Walworth Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Tim Engler 5500 SS Robert Reiff
7200 MOD Tim Engler 7500 SS Bill Berg
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS Brad Howell
12,200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 12,200 SS Danny Dean
       
       
10) Tomah, WI  7/12-14 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Johhn Walsh 1550 MINI Johnny Mello
7200 MOD Gardner Stone 1750 MINI Greer Hamilton
9200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5800 4WD Steve Olson
12,200 MOD Russ Janssen 6200 4WD Arnold Coburn
5500 SS PC Long 5800 2WD Mark Miller
7500 SS Bret Berg 6200 2WD Leo Kay
9500 SS Dickie Sullivan 10,000 PS John Linder
12,200 SS Danny Dean 12,000 PS Mike Linder
       
       
11) Ft Recovery, OH  7/20-21 Ambassador Park
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 9500 SS Danny Dean
7200 MOD Tie 12,200 SS Jerry Hart
9200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 5800 2WD Chris Holdorf
12,200 UNL Dave Banter 6200 2WD Wayne Rausch
       
       
12) Hagerstown, MD  8/2-3 Hagerstown Speedway
7200 MOD Sonny Owens 5800 4WD Glenn Davis
9200 MOD John Shaul 6200 4WD Scott Johnson
7500 SS Alvin Bogner    
9500 SS Danny Dean    
       
       
13) Columbus, OH  8/5-9 Ohio St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Ronnie Reed 10,000 PS John Wilkins
7200 MOD Tie 1550 MINI Brad Shively
9200 MOD John Shaul 1750 MINI Greer Hamilton
12,200 UNL Bruce Hutcherson 5800 4WD Manuel Moreno
5500 SS Bert Stauffer 6200 4WD Manuel Moreno
7500 SS Bret Berg 5800 2WD Leo Kay
9500 SS Danny Dean 6200 2WD Ron Smith
12,200 SS Dickie Sullivan    
       
       
14) Bowling Green, OH  8/16-18 Wood Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Reed/ Engler- Tie 10,000 PS Don Nolan
7200 MOD Gardner Stone 12,000 PS Don Nolan
9200 MOD Bruce Hutcherson 1550 MINI Duane Hoffman
12,200 UNL Dave Banter 1750 MINI Johnny Mello
5500 SS Dennis Brabec 5800 4WD Jeff Writsel
7500 SS Harold Wilson 6200 4WD Gary Sellin
9500 SS Dickie Sullivan 5800 2WD Chris Holdorf
12,200 SS Dickie Sullivan 6200 2WD Chris Holdorf
       
       
15) Des Moines, IA  8/21-22 Iowa State Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Tim Engler 5500 SS RAIN
7200 MOD RAIN 7500 SS Harold Wilson
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS Bob Thompson
12,200 UNL Tim Engler 12,200 SS Dickie Sullivan
1550 MINI Randy Holtkamp    
1750 MINI RAIN    
       
       
16) Ft Recovery, OH  8/24-25 Ambassador Park
5200 MOD Tim Engler 9500 SS RAIN
7200 MOD Ronnie Reed 12,200 SS Dickie Sullivan
9200 MOD RAIN 5800 2WD Leo Kay
12,200 UNL Bruce Hutcherson 6200 2WD RAIN
       
       
17) Syracuse, NY  8/31-9/1 New York St Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Tim Engler 1550 MINI Ken Bultemeier
9200 MOD Tim Engler 1750 MINI Greer Hamilton
12,200 UNL John Shaul 5800 4WD Mike Johnson
7500 SS Neil Gettinger 6200 4WD Mike Johnson
9500 SS John Klug 5800 2WD Leo Kay
12,200 SS John Klug 6200 2WD Wayne Rausch
       
       
18) Inwood, ON  9/7-8 Twin Creeks Farm
7200 MOD Tim Engler 5800 2WD Dan Bieberich
9200 MOD Sonny Owens 6200 2WD RAIN
12,200 UNL RAIN    
9500 SS Dickie Sullivan    
12,200 SS RAIN    
       
       
19) Meadville, PA  9/21-22 Crawford Co Fairgrounds
7200 MOD John Shaul 5800 2WD Leo Kay
9200 MOD John Shaul 6200 2WD Leo Kay
10,000 PS Steve Roudebush    
12,000 PS Mike Linder    

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter