Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1987 Grand National Winners

1) Elkhorn, WI  6/26-28 Walworth Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Tim Engler 5800 4WD Tom Griffin
7200 MOD Tim Engler 6200 4WD Manuel Moreno
9200 MOD Tim Engler 5800 2WD Chris Holdorf
11,200 UNL Tim Engler 6200 2WD Chris Holdorf
5500 SS Kenny Sanders    
7500 SS Terry Blackbourn    
9500 SS Bill Berg    
       
       
2) Cayuga, ON  7/4-5 Cayuga Speedway
9200 MOD Steve Jaske 5800 2WD Ken Lamont
11,200 MOD Gardner Stone 6200 2WD Mark Haerr
9500 SS Joe Kwiatkowski    
11,200 SS Lyle Hull    
       
       
3) Tomah, WI  7/10-12 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Steve Johnson 10,000 PS Jon Lorenz
7200 MOD Tim Engler 12,000 PS Jon Lorenz
9200 MOD Tim Engler 1600 MINI Glynn Guenther
11,200 UNL Tim Engler 1800 MINI John Fairbanks
5500 SS Dennis Brabec 5800 4WD Tom Manke
7500 SS Craig Peterson 6200 4WD Gary Sellin
9500 SS Esdon Lehn 5800 2WD Chris Holdorf
11,200 SS Joe Kwiatkowski 6200 2WD Chris Holdorf
       
       
4) Ft Recovery, OH  7/18-19 Ambassador Park
7200 MOD Tim Engler 10,000 PS Roland Barr
9200 MOD Steve Jaske 5800 2WD James Walsh
11,200 UNL Dave Walsh 6200 2WD Chris Holdorf
9500 SS John Klug    
11,200 SS John Klug    
       
       
5) Chapel Hill, TN  7/24-25 Lions Park  
7200 MOD Tim Engler 5800 2WD Dan Bieberich
9200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 2WD Billy Johns
11,200 UNL Dave Walsh    
7500 SS Bill Berg    
9500 SS Bill Berg    
       
       
6) Ionia, MI  7/31-8/2 Ionia Free Fair  
7200 MOD Tim Engler 5800 4WD Bud Jaske
9200 MOD Tim Engler 6200 4WD Jerry Weaver
11,200 UNL Dave Walsh 5800 2WD Chris Holdorf
5500 SS Dennis Brabec 6200 2WD Wayne Rausch
7500 SS Esdon Lehn    
9500 SS Bret Berg    
11,200 SS Craig Peterson    
       
       
7) Macon, MO  8/7-9 Macon Co Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Dave Walsh 5800 2WD Wayne Rausch
9200 MOD Dave Walsh 6200 2WD Floyd Hilton
5500 SS Dave Chrisman    
7500 SS Scott Buss    
       
       
8) Columbus, OH  8/11-14 Ohio St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dave Walsh 10,000 PS Bill Voreis
7200 MOD Tie 12,000 PS Jon Lorenz
9200 MOD Tim Engler 1600 MINI Glynn Guenther
11,200 UNL Tim Engler 1800 MINI Glynn Guenther
5500 SS Dennis Brabec 5800 4WD Glenn Davis
7500 SS Warren Ropp 6200 4WD Glenn Davis
9500 SS Mark Gettinger 5800 2WD Chris Holdorf
11,200 SS Danny Dean 6200 2WD Tie
       
       
9) Hagerstown, MD  8/15-16 Hagerstown Speedway
7200 MOD Tie 5800 2WD Chris Holdorf
9200 MOD Tim Engler 6200 2WD Wayne Rausch
7500 SS Lyle Hull    
9500 SS John Klug    
       
       
10) Lancaster, PA  8/21-22 Buck Motorsports Park
7200 MOD Tim Engler 5800 2WD Jim Brockmann
9200 MOD Tim Engler 6200 2WD Jim Brockmann
5500 SS Roger Buss    
7500 SS Bret Berg    
       
       
11) Indianapolis, IN  8/22-24 Indiana St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Tim Engler 10,000 PS Mike Linder
7200 MOD Tim Engler 12,000 PS Bill Voreis
9200 MOD Dave Walsh 1600 MINI Glynn Guenther
11,200 UNL Dave Banter 1800 MINI John Fairbanks
5500 SS Dennis Brabec 5800 4WD Bud Jaske
7500 SS Bill Berg 6200 4WD Steve Olson
9500 SS Bill Berg 5800 2WD Jim Brockmann
11,200 SS John Klug 6200 2WD Chris Holdorf
       
       
12) Des Moines, IA  8/26-28 Iowa State Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Dave Walsh 12,000 PS Jon Lorenz
7200 MOD Dave Walsh 5800 4WD Bud Jaske
9200 MOD RAIN 6200 4WD Jim Holman
11,200 UNL Dave Banter 5800 2WD RAIN
7500 SS Bret Berg 6200 2WD Chris Holdorf
9500 SS Rob Russell    
11,200 SS RAIN    
       
       
13) Ft Recovery, OH  8/29-30 Ambassador Park
7200 MOD Tim Engler 7500 SS Bill Berg
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS John Klug
11,200 UNL Dave Walsh 11,200 SS Danny Dean
5800 2WD Chris Holdorf    
6200 2WD Chris Holdorf    
       
       
14) Minneapolis, MN  9/2-3 Minnesota St Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Dave Walsh 1600 MINI Scott Eighmey
9200 MOD Gardner Stone 1800 MINI Glynn Guenther
11,200 UNL Steve Jaske 5800 4WD Steve Olson
7500 SS Lyle Hull 6200 4WD Joe Smolek
9500 SS Esdon Lehn 5800 2WD Chris Holdorf
11,200 SS Lyle Hull 6200 2WD Dan Bieberich
       
       
15) Lincoln, NE  9/5-7 Nebraska St Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Tim Engler 5800 4WD Glenn Davis
9200 MOD Tim Engler 6200 4WD Glenn Davis
11,200 UNL Tim Engler 5800 2WD Jim Brockmann
5500 SS Dennis Brabec 6200 2WD Dan Bieberich
7500 SS Bill Berg    
9500 SS John Klug    
       
       
16) Tulsa, OK  10/9-11 Tulsa St Fairgrounds
5200 MOD Tim Engler 10,000 PS John Wilkins
7200 MOD Tim Engler 12,000 PS RAIN
9200 MOD Dave Walsh 1600 MINI Dennis Horst
11,200 UNL RAIN 1800 MINI Glynn Guenther
5500 SS Kevin Lynn 5800 4WD Glenn Davis
7500 SS Bret Berg 6200 4WD RAIN
9500 SS Bret Berg 5800 2WD Roger Simon
11,200 SS RAIN 6200 2WD Chris Holdorf

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter