Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1989 Grand National Winners

1) Atco, NJ  6/2-4 Atco Raceway  
7200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD Tom Mote
9200 MOD Art Arfons 6200 4WD Bud Jaske
9200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 2WD Brian Reed
7500 SS Danny Dean 6200 2WD LD Nation
9500 SS Esdon Lehn    
9500 SS Craig Peterson    
       
       
2) Morris, MB  6/17-18 Manitoba Exhibition Grounds
7200 MOD Steve Jaske 6200 2WD Ray Carpenter
9200 MOD RAIN 6200 2WD RAIN
9200 MOD Dave Walsh 6200 2WD LD Nation
7500 SS Rob Russell    
7500 SS Esdon Lehn    
9500 SS RAIN    
       
       
3) Tomah, WI  7/7-9 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
5800 MOD Dave Walsh 1800 MINI Rick Peters
7200 MOD Gardner Stone 1800 MINI Dave Campbell
9200 MOD Art Arfons 6200 4WD Tommy Holman
11,200 UNL Steve Jaske 6200 4WD Tommy Holman
5500 SS Kenny Sanders 6200 2WD LD Nation
7500 SS Esdon Lehn 6200 2WD Bud Jaske
9500 SS Rob Russell    
10,000 PS Bill Voreis    
10,000 PS Bill Voreis    
       
       
4) Ft Recovery, OH  7/15-16 Ambassador Park
7200 MOD Art Arfons 6200 4WD Jim Holman
9200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD Gary Sellin
7500 SS Tom Dickerson 6200 2WD LD Nation
9500 SS Danny Dean 6200 2WD Jim Brockmann
       
       
5) Chapel Hill, TN  7/21-22 Lions Park  
7200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD Donnie Sanders
9200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD Donnie Sanders
7500 SS Danny Dean 6200 2WD LD Nation
9500 SS Rob Russell 6200 2WD Jim Brockmann
       
       
6) Hildreth, NE  7/29-30    
7200 MOD Gardner Stone 6200 4WD Gary Sellin
9200 MOD Gardner Stone 6200 4WD Paul Holman
7500 SS Danny Dean 6200 2WD Roger Simon
9500 SS Jerry Hart 6200 2WD Jim Brockmann
       
       
7) Macon, MO  8/4-6 Macon Co Fairgrounds
5800 MOD Bill Leischner 5500 SS Dennis Brabec
7200 MOD Dave Banter 7500 SS Russ Mears
9200 MOD Dave Banter 9500 SS Jerry Hart
6200 2WD Brent Nation    
6200 2WD Bud Jaske    
       
       
8) Columbus, OH  8/14-17 Ohio St Fairgrounds
5800 MOD Jim Brockmann 1800 MINI Terry Kershner
7200 MOD Wayne Keefe 1800 MINI Glynn Guenther
9200 MOD Dave Banter 6200 4WD Glenn Davis
5500 SS Kevin Lynn 6200 4WD Gary Firmstone
7500 SS Rob Russell 6200 2WD Roger Simon
9500 SS Harold Wilson 6200 2WD Dick McPherson
10,000 PS John Wilkins    
10,000 PS John Wilkins    
       
       
9) Ft Recovery, OH  8/26-27 Ambassador Park
7200 MOD John Hileman 6200 4WD Tommy Holman
9200 MOD Tim Engler 6200 4WD Tommy Holman
7500 SS Tom Dickerson 6200 2WD LD Nation
9500 SS John Klug 6200 2WD LD Nation
       
       
10) Lincoln, NE  9/2-4 Nebraska State Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Gardner Stone 6200 4WD RAIN
7200 MOD Gardner Stone 6200 4WD Paul Holman
9200 MOD RAIN 6200 2WD Roger Simon
5500 SS Doug Palmer 6200 2WD RAIN
7500 SS RAIN    
9500 SS John Klug    

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter