Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1998 Grand National Winners

1) Urbana, OH  5/23 Champaign Co Fairgrounds
7600 UNL Gardner Stone    
6200 2WD Dan Walsh    
       
       
2) Tomah, WI  6/26-28 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Art Arfons 1850 MINI Bruce Slagh
7200 MOD Doug Downs 1850 MINI Robert Lenzini
7600 UNL RAIN 6200 4WD Holman Bros
7600 UNL Dave Walsh 6200 4WD Dean Jagielo
7700 SS Arnie Kwiatkowski 6200 2WD Lynn Stumme
7700 SS RAIN 6200 2WD Roger Simon
SS Finals Jordan Lustik 20,000 SEMI RAIN
10,000 PS Gary Brinkmeier 20,000 SEMI Greg Hibbitts
10,000 PS Tim Brinkmeier    
       
       
3) Lancaster, PA  7/11 Buck Motorsports Park
7600 UNL Rodalyn Knox 6200 2WD Roger Simon
10,000 PS Bill Miller    
       
       
4) Ft Recovery, OH  7/18-19 Ambassador Park
7600 UNL Gardner Stone 10,000 PS Kevin Masterson
7600 UNL Rodalyn Knox 6200 2WD Roger Simon
5700 SS (RN) James Hart  6200 2WD Dave Richardson
7700 SS Jordan Lustik    
7700 SS Jordan Lustik    
       
       
5) Cassopolis, MI  7/21-22 Cass Co Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Art Arfons 20,000 SEMI Greg Hibbits
7700 SS RAIN    
7700 SS Arnie Kwiatkowski    
       
       
6) Dubuque, IA  7/21   Dubuque Co Fairgrounds
10,000 PS Larry Shope    
       
       
7) Monticello, IA  7/22 Jones Co Fairgrounds
10,000 PS Larry Shope    
       
       
8) St Hyacinthe, QC  7/24-26 St Hyacinthe Exposition 
7600 UNL Dave Walsh 6200 4WD Holman Bros
7600 UNL Dave Walsh 6200 4WD Cody Lewis
7600 UNL Rodalyn Knox 6200 2WD Greer Hamilton
7700 SS Arnie Kwiatkowski 6200 2WD Dan Walsh
7700 SS Arnie Kwiatkowski 6200 2WD Greer Hamilton
1850 MINI Dennis Horst    
1850 MINI Dean Dowling    
1850 MINI Larry Koester    
       
       
9) Mt Sterling, IL  7/30 Brown Co Fairgrounds
7600 UNL Dave Richardson 6200 2WD Jessie Petro
10,000 PS Elvin Domann    
       
       
10) Macon, MO  7/31-8/2   Macon Co Fairgrounds
7600 UNL Rodalyn Knox 6200 4WD James Bosch
7600 UNL RAIN 6200 4WD James Bosch
7700 SS Arnie Kwiatkowski 6200 2WD Doug Theobald
7700 SS Terry Blackbourn 6200 2WD Stan Shelton
1850 MINI Dennis Horst    
       
       
11) Monroe, MI  8/5-6 Monroe Co Fairgrounds
Event Rained Out      
       
       
12) Ionia, MI  8/7-8 Ionia Free Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Martin Bros 6200 2WD Roger Simon
7200 MOD Art Arfons 6200 2WD Jessie Petro
7700 SS Terry Blackbourn    
7700 SS Lawrence Kline    
       
       
13) Hamburg, NY  8/12 Erie Co Fairgrounds
7600 UNL Gardner Stone 6200 2WD Roger Simon
7700 SS Jordan Lustik 20,000 SEMI John Mann
       
       
14) Butler, PA  8/13    
Event Rained Out      
       
       
15) Pittsfield, PA  8/14 Warren Co Fairgrounds
6200 4WD Terry Hagedorn 20,000 SEMI Tom Lindsey
10,000 PS Larry Shope    
       
       
16) Lexington, AL  8/14-15 Lexington Motorsports Facility
7600 UNL Rodalyn Knox 6200 2WD Shannon Leischner
7600 UNL RAIN 6200 2WD RAIN
7700 SS Arnie Kwiatkowski    
7700 SS RAIN    
       
       
17) Des Moines, IA  8/19 Iowa St Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Dave Archer 6200 2WD Roger Simon
7200 MOD AW Lawrence 6200 2WD Shannon Leischner
       
       
18) Bowling Green, OH  8/21-23 Wood Co Fairgrounds
7200 MOD Doug Downs 1850 MINI Bruce Slagh
7200 MOD Art Arfons 1850 MINI Rick Peters
7600 UNL Mike Piper 1850 MINI Rob Lenzini
7600 UNL Gardner Stone 6200 4WD Cody Lewis
7700 SS Arnie Kwiatkowski 6200 4WD Lynn Waggener
7700 SS Terry Blackbourn 6200 2WD Greer Hamilton
7700 SS Arnie Kwiatkowski 6200 2WD Roger Simon
10,000 PS Kevin Schmucker    
10,000 PS Tom Harmon    
10,000 PS Nick McCormick    
       
       
19) Meadville, PA  8/27 Crawford Co Fairgrounds
6200 4WD Rob Foster    
10,000 PS Larry Shope    
       
       
20) Lancaster, OH  8/28 Fairfield Co Fairgrounds
10,000 PS Larry Shope    
       
       
21) Ft Recovery, OH  8/29-30 Ambassador Park
7600 UNL Cancelled 1850 MINI Rick Peters
7600 UNL Bill Voreis 6200 4WD Holman Bros
7700 SS Terry Blackbourn 6200 2WD Roger Simon
7700 SS Terry Blackbourn    
       
       
22) Hookstown, PA  8/29    
10,000 PS Bill Miller    
       
       
23) Wauseon, OH  9/4 Fulton Co Fairgrounds
1850 MINI Dennis Horst    
       
       
24) Canfield, OH  9/5 Canfield Fairgrounds
10,000 PS Larry Shope    
20,000 SEMI      
       
       
25) Essex Junction, VT  9/5 Champlain Valley Expo Grounds
7600 UNL Gardner Stone 6200 2WD Roger Simon
7700 SS Dennis Johnson    
       
       
26) Wattsburg, PA  9/6 Erie Co Fairgrounds
10,000 PS Larry Shope    
20,000 SEMI      
       
       
27) Inwood, ON  9/12-13 Twin Creeks Farm
7200 MOD Doug Downs 7700 SS Jordan Lustik
7200 MOD Doug Downs 7700 SS Terry Blackbourn
7200 MOD Doug Downs    

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter