Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1978 GN Point Standings

  5200 Modified      
1) Don Harness Dana, IN Loud Mouth Lime 144
2)  Dennis Wilson Greenville, OH Little American 132
3) Dean/ Larry Fuhrmann Decatur, IN Skateboard 125
4) Jim/ Ken Miller Bellevue, OH 2-Chevys 122
5) Dick McPherson Circleville, OH Tricky Dick 121
6) Bruce Hutcherson Patriot, IN Makin Bacon Special 111
7) John Hileman Rockford, OH Old Red 105
8) Gerry Baldwin Wauseon, OH Pepper Shaker 95
9) Bruce Hutcherson Patriot, IN Makin Bacon Special 2 82
10) Lehrman, Roehm, Schinnerer Rockford, OH Pony Express 65
         
  7200 Modified      
1) John Hileman Rockford, OH Old Red 160
2)  Dave Hileman Rockford, OH Buckeye Special 155
3) Don Harness Dana, IN Loud Mouth Lime 140
4) Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Orange 137
5) Dennis Wilson Greenville, OH Little American 124
6) Art Arfons Akron, OH Green Monster 107
7) Dean/ Larry Fuhrmann Decatur, IN Skateboard 130
8) Dick McPherson Circleville, OH Tricky Dick 102
9) Hawkins/ Jones Marion, IN Triple Trouble 100
10) Bruce Hutcherson Patriot, IN Makin Bacon Special 80
         
  9200 Modified      
1) Ron Barga Ansonia, OH Jury 188
2)  Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Brown 185
3) Ron Barga Ansonia, OH Judge 178
4) Dave Hileman Rockford, OH Buckeye Special 160
5) Don Harness Dana, IN Loud Mouth Lime 155
6) Art Arfons Akron, OH Green Monster 147
7) John Hileman Rockford, OH Old Red 143
8) Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Orange 141
9) Leonard, Pendleton, Truesdale Ashtabula, OH City Slicker 108
10) Neil Wagner Lowell, OH Allison 90
         
  12,200 Unlimited      
1) Ron Barga Ansonia, OH Jury 188
2)  Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Brown 184
3) Ron Barga Ansonia, OH Judge 174
4) Art Arfons Akron, OH Green Monster 159
5) Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Orange 150
6) Dave Hileman Rockford, OH Buckeye Special 149
7) Leonard, Pendleton, Truesdale Ashtabula, OH City Slicker 131
8) Lloyd McVey Oakwood, IL Super Banana 125
9) Neil Wagner Lowell, OH Allison 77
10) John Shaul Fultonham, NY Eastern Flyer 74
         
  5500 Super Stock      
1-2) Dennis Brabec Laurens, IA Country Dude 138*
1-2) Dave Thompson Utica, OH AC 180 138
3) Lyle Hull Waupun, WI MM 5 Star 126
4) Dave Chrisman Edinburgh, IN AC 180 118
5) Tom Urmson Bakerstown, PA I Soar 114
6) Rich Miller Mansfield, OH Poor Loser 99
7) Merrill Smith Franklin, IN Ole Sparky 79
8) Henry Piper Mt Vernon, IL IH 560 73
9) Glen Ervin Modoc, IN Bronc On Bull 66
10) Harold/ Tim Stauffer Ephrata, PA Underdog  62
  * Won Tiebreaker      
         
  7500 Super Stock      
1) Ken Brabec Fonda, IA AC D21 197
2)  Tom Kasting Franklin, IN JD 4020 182
3) Al Koch Indianapolis, IN Allis Cowboy 142
4) Cates Bros Williamsburg, IN AC D21 129
5) Danny Fillingame Sasser, GA MM 705 122
6) Tim Nelson Hobart, IN IH 666 117
7) Gettinger Milton, IN JD 4020 105
8) Dennis Brabec Laurens, IA AC 180 104.5
9) Gettinger Milton, IN JD 4010 101
10) Bob Hawk Leitersford, IN MM 5 Star 95
         
  9500 Super Stock      
1) Danny Dean S Charleston, OH Rooster 159
2)  Don Walter Carey, OH IH 1066 151
3) John Thompson Marshall, IL IH 1466 127
4) John Klug Stockport, IA Red Baron 122
5-6) Ken Brabec Fonda, IA AC D21 120
5-6) Danny Fillingame Sasser, GA Scrap Iron 120
7) Dave Stangle Kewanna, IN MM G1000 116
8) RE Donaldson Nebo, KY Oliver 2255 110
9) Al Koch Indianapolis, IN Allis Cowboy 106
10) Norm Green Indianapolis, IN AC D21 104
         
  12,200 Super Stock      
1) Danny Dean S Charleston, OH Rooster 200.5
2)  John Klug Stockport, IA Red Baron 164
3) Norm Green Indianapolis, IN AC D21 150
4) Dave Stangle Kewanna, IN MM G1000 128
5) Don Walter Carey, OH IH 1066 126.5
6) John Thompson Marshall, IL IH 1466 125
7) Al Koch Indianapolis, IN Allis Cowboy 111
8) RE Donaldson Nebo, KY Oliver 2255 103
9) Danny Fillingame Sasser, GA Scrap Iron 100
10) Bob Mitchell Perrysville, IN AC D21 91
         
  1500 Mini      
1) W Robertson/ R Black Reidsville, NC 429 Ford 57
2)  Hoppert Team Monroe, MI 468 Chevy 56
3-4) Lynn Hoffman New Haven, IN Chad's Toy 45
3-4) Tom Miller Bellevue, OH Mini Mouse Express 45
5) Dan Bieberich Decatur, IN Country Charm 41
6) 4 Kings Tm Hoagland, IN 454 Chevy 39
7) Bob Soisson Akron, OH Turbine 33
8) 4 Kings Tm Hoagland, IN 400 Chevy 31
9-10) Charlie Smith Temperance, MI 455 Buick 28
9-10) Toby Rohrbach Hoagland, IN Blu Rabbit 28
         
  1700 Mini      
1) Hoppert Team Monroe, MI 468 Chevy 75
2)  W Robertson/ R Black Reidsville, NC 429 Ford 68
3) Dan Bieberich Decatur, IN Country Charm 57
4) Tom Miller Bellevue, OH Mini Mouse Express 47
5) 4 Kings Tm Hoagland, IN 454 Chevy 45
6) 4 Kings Tm Hoagland, IN 400 Chevy 43
7) Charlie Smith Temperance, MI 455 Buick 42
8-9) Toby Rohrbach Hoagland, IN Blu Rabbit 37
8-9) 4 Kings Tm Hoagland, IN 350 Chevy 37
10) A Davis/ D Henderson Ocilla, GA 350 Chevy 31
         
  5500 4WD      
1) Ralph Musick Vandalia, OH Music Maker 107
2)  Charlie Latham Winston Salem, NC White Knight  95
3) Joe Plummer Pittsboro, IN Moonshiner 86
4) Charles Rollins OH Buckeye Bandit 62
5) Wayne Smith Garrett, IN Grecian Bronze 60
6) Rodger Snyder London, OH The Juice 39
7) Bob Kurtz Evans Mills, NY Chevy Barn Team 36
8) John Marchant Tifton, GA Savage 29
9) Allen Cockerill Winchester, IN 74 Chevy 27
10) Harold Hobbs Tifton, GA That Dodge 24
  Larry Cox Marysville, OH 70 Ford 24
         
  6500 4WD      
1) Charlie Latham Winston Salem, NC White Knight  109
2)  Ralph Musick Vandalia, OH Music Maker 101
3-4) Wayne Smith Garrett, IN Grecian Bronze 79
3-4) Joe Plummer Pittsboro, IN Moonshiner 79
5) Charles Rollins OH Buckeye Bandit 67
6) Rodger Snyder London, OH The Juice 40
7) Bob Kurtz Evans Mills, NY Chevy Barn Team 37
8) Allen Cockerill Winchester, IN 74 Chevy 34
9) McClure, Shadwick, Weaver Pickerington, OH The Sting 27
10) Harold Hobbs Tifton, GA That Dodge 25

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter