Home Puller List/ Stats Event Winners NFMS Bowling Green NTPA
PPL OTTPA ATPA USHRA TNT Photo Gallery

1979 GN Point Standings

  5200 Modified      
1) Bruce Hutcherson Patriot, IN Makin Bacon Special 277
2)  Don Harness Dana, IN Loud Mouth Lime 275
3) Dean/ Larry Fuhrmann Decatur, IN Skateboard 230
4) Bob Bussey N Canton, OH Blue Angel 220
5) Jim/ Ken Miller Bellevue, OH 2-Chevys 219
6) Larry Jones Washington, IN X-Rated Bad Cat 214
7) Dennis Wilson Greenville, OH Little American 210
8) Dick McPherson Circleville, OH Tricky Dick 191
9) Wayne Sullivan Warsaw, KY Kentuckian 118
10) Gayle Mefford Madison, IN Electric Banana 66
         
  7200 Modified      
1) Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Orange 269
2)  John Hileman Rockford, OH Old Red 258
3) Bruce Hutcherson Patriot, IN Makin Bacon Special 239.5
4) Don Harness Dana, IN Loud Mouth Lime 228
5) Bob Bussey N Canton, OH Blue Angel 205
6) Dave Hileman Rockford, OH Buckeye Special 199.5
7) Art Arfons Akron, OH Green Monster 185
8) Dean/ Larry Fuhrmann Decatur, IN Skateboard 181.5
9) Jim/ Ken Miller Bellevue, OH 2-Chevys 179.5
10) Dennis Wilson Greenville, OH Little American 176
         
  9200 Modified      
1) Art Arfons Akron, OH Green Monster 274.5
2)  Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Brown 259
3) John Hileman Rockford, OH Old Red 249
4) Ron Barga Ansonia, OH Jury 233.5
5) Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Orange 213.5
6) Don Harness Dana, IN Loud Mouth Lime 209
7) Leonard, Pendleton, Truesdale Ashtabula, OH City Slicker 199
8) Dave Hileman Rockford, OH Buckeye Special 195.5
9) Bruce Hutcherson Patriot, IN Makin Bacon Special 171
10) Ron Barga Ansonia, OH Judge 126.5
         
  12,200 Unlimited      
1) Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Brown 256
2)  John Hileman Rockford, OH Old Red 245
3) Art Arfons Akron, OH Green Monster 242
4) Banter Bros Lafontaine, IN Orange 231.5
5) Dave Hileman Rockford, OH Buckeye Special 224
6) Don Harness Dana, IN Loud Mouth Lime 206
7) Ron Barga Ansonia, OH Jury 197
8) Ron Barga Ansonia, OH Judge 174
9) Leonard, Pendleton, Truesdale Ashtabula, OH City Slicker 151
10) Lloyd McVey Oakwood, IL Super Banana 117
         
  5500 Super Stock      
1) Brabec Bros Laurens, IA Country Dude 238
2)  Merrill Smith Franklin, IN Ole Sparky 180
3) Jim Acton Lynn, IN IH 460 161
4) Volland & Lucas Columbus, IN Oliver 88 154
5) Terry Wood Fountain City, IN AC 190 152
6) Dave Chrisman Edinburgh, IN AC 180 151
7) Rich Miller Castalia, OH Poor Loser 143
8) Dave Thompson Utica, OH AC 180 134
9) Tom Urmson Bakerstown, PA I Soar 129
10) Henry Piper Mt Vernon, IL IH 560 128
         
  7500 Super Stock      
1) Danny Fillingame Sasser, GA Scrap Iron 212
2)  Merrill Smith Franklin, IN AC 180 160.5
3) Brabec Bros Laurens, IA Country Dude 159
4) Henry Piper Mt Vernon, IL IH 560 154
5) Bob Hawk Leitersford, IN MM 5 Star 134
6) Jerry VanDorpe Charlotte, MI IH 686 128
7) McQueen Bros Manteno, IL JD 4230 122
8) Ken Brabec Fonda, IA AC D21 118
9) Al Koch Indianapolis, IN Allis Cowboy 112
10) Dave Schreier Norwalk, WI JD 4320 99
  Dan Arseneau Beaverville, IL JD 4010 99
         
  9500 Super Stock      
1) John Thompson Marshall, IL Bad Dog 283
2)  Danny Dean S Charleston, OH Rooster 259
3) Don Cook Allegan, MI Wild Thing 247
4) John Klug Stockport, IA Red Baron 209
5) Mike Gumm Galesburg, IL IH 1066 202
6) Danny Fillingame Sasser, GA Scrap Iron 200
7) Dickie Sullivan Naylor, MO Duster II 189
8) Norm Green Indianapolis, IN AC D21 153
9) Al Koch Indianapolis, IN Allis Cowboy 141.5
10) Marshall Myre Seneca, IL IH 966 122
         
  12,200 Super Stock      
1) Danny Dean S Charleston, OH Rooster 252
2)  Don Cook Allegan, MI Wild Thing 246.5
3) John Thompson Marshall, IL Bad Dog 243
4) John Klug Stockport, IA Red Baron 209
5) Don Berry Thompson, MO MF 2805 206
6) Mike Gumm Galesburg, IL IH 1066 197
7) Danny Fillingame Sasser, GA Scrap Iron 187
8) Norm Green Indianapolis, IN AC D21 169
9) Dickie Sullivan Naylor, MO Duster II 155
10) Don Walter Carey, OH   IH 1066 138
         
  1500 Mini      
1) T Bruick/ L Hoffman Ft Wayne, IN Chad's Toy 124
2)  Gary Schmitz Lyons, OH Happy Pappy 100
3) Dan Bieberich Decatur, IN Country Charm 95
4) Jim Brockmann New Haven, IN Taylor Rental Special 85
5) 4 Kings PT Hoagland, IN 454 Chevy 75
6) Bob Soisson Akron, OH Turbine 72
7) Dave Brautigam Anna, OH Brautigam Bros 64.5
8) Berning & Seddlemeyer Ft Wayne, IN 350 Chevy 61
9-10) Trent Strawser Circleville, OH 454 Chevy 57
9-10) 4 Kings PT Hoagland, IN 400 Chevy 57
         
  1700 Mini      
1) T Bruick/ L Hoffman New Haven, IN Chad's Toy 137
2)  Dan Bieberich Decatur, IN Country Charm 126
3) Bob Soisson Akron, OH Turbine 110
4-5) 4 Kings PT Hoagland, IN 454 Chevy 75
4-5) Dave Brautigam Anna, OH Brautigam Bros 75
6) Rodger Wilson Nashport, OH Pepsi Puller 73
7) 4 Kings PT Hoagland, IN 400 Chevy 71
8) Jim Brockmann New Haven, IN Taylor Rental Special 66
9) Larry Coopshaw Wauseon, OH Coopie Special 65
10) J Perry/ C Riddle Laurelville, OH Satan's Chaser 64
  Dave Campbell Zanesville, OH Have Tractor, Will Pull 64
         
  5500 4WD Open      
1) Ralph Musick Vandalia, OH Music Maker 181
2)  Leon Ashcraft Utica, OH Gold Digger 167
3) McClure, Shadwick, Weaver Pickerington, OH The Sting 129
4) Wayne Smith Garrett, IN Grecian Bronze 128
5) Joe Plummer Pittsboro, IN Moonshiner 104
6) Charlie Latham Advance, NC Work Horse 69
7) Glynn Stone Baxley, GA Desperado 63
8) Rodger Snyder London, OH The Juice 59
9) Allen Cockerill Winchester, IN 74 Chevy 58
10) Wayne Bass Leesburg, FL Bass Bros Farm 56
         
  6500 4WD Open      
1) Leon Ashcraft Utica, OH Gold Digger 182
2)  Ralph Musick Vandalia, OH Music Maker 178
3) McClure, Shadwick, Weaver Pickerington, OH The Sting 151
4) Wayne Smith Garrett, IN Grecian Bronze 131
5) Joe Plummer Pittsboro, IN Moonshiner 105
6) Allen Cockerill Winchester, IN 74 Chevy 84
7) Glynn Stone Baxley, GA Desperado 67
8) Rodger Snyder London, OH The Juice 56
9) Charlie Latham Advance, NC Work Horse 52
10) Wayne Bass Leesburg, FL Bass Bros Farm 45
         
  5500 4WD SS      
1) Ralph Musick Vandalia, OH Music Maker 111
2)  Leon Ashcraft Utica, OH Gold Digger 106
3) Wayne Smith Garrett, IN Grecian Bronze 97
4) McClure, Shadwick, Weaver Pickerington, OH The Sting 65
5) Kurtz/ Raso Evans Mills, NY Chevy Barn Team 57
6) Allen Cockerill Winchester, IN 74 Chevy 40
7) Glynn Stone Baxley, GA Desperado 34
8) Roy Everett Doerun, GA Doerunner 32
9) Bob Smith Winchester, VA 3 Bears 30
10) Allan White Brigden, ON 73 Ford  27
         
  6500 4WD SS      
1) Ralph Musick Vandalia, OH Music Maker 131
2)  Leon Ashcraft Utica, OH Gold Digger 128
3) Wayne Smith Garrett, IN Grecian Bronze 106
4) McClure, Shadwick, Weaver Pickerington, OH The Sting 102
5) Kurtz/ Raso Evans Mills, NY Chevy Barn Team 65
6) Glynn Stone Baxley, GA Desperado 42
7) Dick Frame Richmond, IN 74 Chevy 39
8) Joe Plummer Pittsboro, IN Moonshiner 37
9) Rodger Snyder London, OH The Juice 34
10) Roy Everett Doerun, GA Doerunner 28

 

This site is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by NTPA, PPL, OTTPA, or USHRA. The statistics shown here have been compiled from a variety of sources, and are unofficial.  For entertainment purposes only.

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter